Bio & Incident Details
Age: 44
Tour: 10 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/20/1927
Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Policeman Charles Kormanik and Policeman Tom Bicsko both succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day while attempting to arrest a man for beating his wife.
As Policeman Kormanik and his partner walked onto the subject's front porch they were fired upon and Policeman Kormanik was struck four times. Policeman Bicsko, who was off duty and lived only a block from the subject's home, immediately went to the scene when he learned of the shooting. He attempted to enter the residence but was also shot multiple times.
Both officers were transported to Memorial Hospital, where they remained until succumbing the following day.
The suspect was eventually captured and charged with murdering both men.
Policeman Kormanik had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and six sons.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Policeman Thomas "Tom" Bicsko |