Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/12/1904
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Korizek was shot and killed while transporting a prisoner from a jail cell to court. The prisoner had just been convicted of attempting to extort $50,000 from the Northern Pacific Railroad and was being taken before the judge for another appearance. The suspect had somehow obtained a handgun and pulled it out after Deputy Korizek opened his cell door. The deputy attempted to pull his own gun but was shot in the chest.
Several other deputies heard the shots ran to the scene. They shot and wounded the suspect who fled into the basement of the Governor's Mansion and committed suicide.