Detective Alfred T. Boesch
New York City Housing Authority Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Saturday, January 21, 1995
Cause: Heart attack

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: 704

Detective Boesch suffered a fatal heart attach while executing a search warrant in a Queens housing complex.

Detective Boesch was assigned to execute a search warrant with other members of his comment. He was assigned to breach the apartment door with a hydraulic door breaker. Once at the location, Detective Boesch, who was wearing a heavy vest, carried the power supply for the door breaker to the 3rd floor hallway. When the order was given to take the door, Detective Boesch bent down to turn on the door breaker and collapsed onto the floor and went into cardiac arrest. He died a short time later at Western Queens Hospital.

Detective Boesch had served with the New York City Housing Authority Police Department for 10 years and was assigned to the Narcotics Enforcement Unit. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

In 1996 Detective Boesch was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Purple Shield Medal.

Photograph: Detective Alfred T. Boesch

Patch image: New York City Housing Authority Police Department, New York

Visit Detective Boesch's memorial at www.ODMP.org