Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 7 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/10/1967
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Kontner was shot and killed while chasing a suspect who had just held another officer at gunpoint and taken the officer's service revolver. Officer Kontner and his partner were on patrol on North Calvert Street when they observed three suspicious men. As they stopped to question them the men ran from the scene. Officer Kontner began to chase one of the men as his partner drove around to a nearby building. One of the suspects who ran into the same parking lot held the officer at gunpoint and stole his service weapon. At the same time Officer Kontner ran into the parking lot and began chasing the suspect. Officer Kontner was shot by the suspect behind the old Department of Motor Vehicles Building. The suspect was shot and killed by return gunfire from other officers.
Officer Kontner was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He had been with the Baltimore Police Department for 7 years and was assigned to the Northern District.