Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 2 years
Badge # 813
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 1/18/1932
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Konkel was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at the intersection of Oakman Boulevard and Grand River. The driver of the vehicle disregarded Officer Konkel's signals and drove into him and two other citizens. All three were taken to Redford Receiving Hospital where Officer Konkel was pronounced dead.
Officer Konkel had served with the Detroit Police Department for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.