Trooper Raymond M. Koerber
Nebraska State Patrol
Nebraska

End of Watch: Monday, September 18, 1961
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 108

Trooper Koerber was killed in an automobile accident while attempting to stop a speeding vehicle on Highway 75. Another vehicle began to back out or a driveway into the highway. Trooper Koerber's patrol car collided with the vehicle and struck a tractor trailer head-on.

Trooper Koerber was survived by his wife and five children.

Photograph: Trooper Raymond M. Koerber

Patch image: Nebraska State Patrol, Nebraska

Visit Trooper Koerber's memorial at www.ODMP.org