Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman T. B. Knox | Memphis Police Department, Tennessee Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

Patrolman

T. B. Knox

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch: Sunday, April 5, 1925

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/5/1925

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed by Ptl. Knox

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Knox was shot and killed by a suspect who had kidnapped his ex-wife and her boyfriend. At approximately 1500 hours the suspect pulled a gun on his ex-wife and her boyfriend and ordered them to drive into the county. Another couple that was with them fled, and called the police. When police arrived everyone involved had left.
At approximately 2000 hours Patrolman Knox observed a car occupied by a man and woman parked at the corner of Beale Street and Front Street. Patrolman Knox knew nothing of the kidnapping that had occurred several hours earlier. As he passed the car the female called for help.
Patrolman Knox stopped his motorcycle and approached the car. As Patrolman Knox approached the car, the suspect exited and fired three shots, striking Patrolman Knox. Patrolman Knox returned fire, killing the suspect. Officer Knox was removed to Baptist Hospital where he died from his wounds.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections