Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Victor Knott | Ashland Police Department, Oregon Ashland Police Department, Oregon

Police Officer

Victor Knott

Ashland Police Department, Oregon

End of Watch: Thursday, November 19, 1931

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/19/1931

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Life sentence commuted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Knott was shot and killed while on patrol in the city's railroad district. The suspect was sentenced to life in prison but later had his sentenced commuted.

Officer Knott was a WWI veteran. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections