Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Donald V. Knott | Long Beach Police Department, California Long Beach Police Department, California

Patrolman

Donald V. Knott

Long Beach Police Department, California

End of Watch: Saturday, August 26, 1967

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 24

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/26/1967

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Donald Knott and Patrolman William Isham were shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call on Quincy Avenue. Both officers were shot in the chest and pronounced dead upon arrival to Long Beach Community Hospital.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman William L. Isham
Cause: Gunfire

View all 5 Reflections