Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Floyd Alexander Knight | Dallas Police Department, Texas Dallas Police Department, Texas

Officer

Floyd Alexander Knight

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, December 8, 1968

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 23

Tour: 2 years

Badge # 2278

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/8/1968

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Knight was shot and killed while on a stakeout of a grocery store. At approximately 2215 hours a suspect entered and robbed the store at gunpoint. He forced the clerk into a storeroom and then shot Officer Knight in the head, killing him. The suspect fled with $98 but was arrested four days later and subsequently sentenced to life.

Officer Knight had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections