The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Cincinnati Police Division, Ohio

Patrolman Edward F. Knaul
Cincinnati Police Division
Ohio

End of Watch: Friday, December 18, 1914

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: 15 years, 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, December 17, 1914
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Patrolman Edward Knaul was shot while attempting to arrest a man wanted in two bank robberies. He was taken to a hospital and died from his wounds the next day.

The suspect was later shot and killed by other officers after a brief car chase.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage