Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: 2 years
Badge # 1
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/27/1926
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Marshal Knapp was shot and killed with his own service revolver after responding to a disturbance call in the Hopkinsville area of the city. As he entered the boarding house he encountered a woman standing in the hallway. A male subject was standing behind a door next to woman, and was not visible to Marshal Knapp.
As Marshal Knapp made contact with the woman the man grabbed his service revolver and shot him in the head. He was transported to a hospital in Cincinnati where he succumbed to his wounds one month later.
The man and woman were both charged with Marshal Knapp's murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Marshal Knapp had served with the Addyston Police Department for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.