Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/25/1932
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Knapp was shot and killed while attempting to arrest bank robbery suspects who were fleeing Grand Rapids. Deputy Knapp noticed the vehicle drive by and attempted to stop it. He pulled alongside of the car on his motorcycle and ordered the men to stop. The suspects then opened fire on him, striking him once and knocking him from the motorcycle. Although mortally wounded he was able to return fire once before collapsing. The suspects were eventually apprehended.