Bio & Incident Details
Age: 50
Tour: 10 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/12/1912
Weapon: Handgun; .25 caliber
Suspect: Sentenced to 10 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Knapp was shot and killed while escorting a man to jail. Officer Knapp was unarmed when he observed the intoxicated man and offered to walk him home. When the man refused to answer any questions Officer Knapp arrested him. During the walk to jail the suspect fired a .25 caliber pistol from inside of his coat, striking Officer Knapp in the chest. Officer Knapp was able to subdue the suspect and positively identify him. Officer Knapp was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries three days later. The incident occurred on the day that New Mexico became the 47th State of the Union.
Officer Knapp had been with the agency for ten years and was survived by his wife.