The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Lawrence M. Klump

Patch image: Cincinnati Police Division, Ohio

Patrolman Lawrence M. Klump
Cincinnati Police Division
Ohio

End of Watch: Saturday, August 11, 1923

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, August 11, 1923
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Patrolman Klump was shot and killed when he instructed a group of men to clear the streets and to stop disturbing the peace. One of the men opened fire, striking Patrolman Klump six times. The suspect was sentenced to life.

Patrolman Klump was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage