Bio & Incident Details
Age: 21
Tour: Not available
Badge # 400
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 10/8/1935
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Joseph Klocek was assigned to motorcycle patrol. While covering his beat, Officer Klocek was involved in an accident and sustained serious injuries which resulted in his death.
The Chicago Park District Police in the City of Chicago was disbanded in 1957. Remaining officers were transferred to the Chicago Police Department through an intergovernmental agreement. Fallen officers are currently honored on the memorial wall of the Chicago Police Department as Chicago Police Officers.