Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicular assault
Location: Ohio
Incident Date: Not available
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Arrested and fined $75
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Klenk was struck by a drunk driver while he was protecting a railroad street crossing in Hamilton County, Ohio. He suffered a compound fracture of the leg. Complications developed and he underwent several operations. He remained hospitalized from the time of the incident until his death.
A witness took down the license number of the car and notified police. The driver was arrested and fined $75.