Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/29/1919
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Case never solved
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Klein was ambushed and murdered by an unknown assailant in retaliation for an accidental shooting he had been involved in in June 1919.
Detective Klein was participating in a bootlegging raid when he accidentally shot and killed a man. As a result, Denver's Italian community became outraged. Detective Klein was tried for the murder and released on bail. He returned to work but was ambushed in front of his own home in the early morning hours of August 29, 1919.