Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Nick A. Klaske | Fond du Lac Police Department, Wisconsin Fond du Lac Police Department, Wisconsin

Patrolman

Nick A. Klaske

Fond du Lac Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch: Tuesday, October 31, 1961

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: 11 years

Badge # 6

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/29/1961

Weapon: Handgun; .25 caliber

Suspect: Sentenced to life plus 20 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Nick Klaske was shot and killed after responding to a burglary call at a local gas station. When he arrived he surprised three suspects in the act of robbery and engaged the suspects in a foot pursuit, during which one of the suspects suddenly turned and opened fire with a .25 caliber handgun, striking Patrolman Klaske in the abdomen. Patrolman Klaske succumbed to his wounds two days later.

The suspects were captured near Sun Prairie in Dane County a short time later after a 70 mile high speed chase. The suspect who killed Patrolman Klaske was convicted of his murder and burglary and sentenced to life plus 20 years in prison. The other suspects were convicted of second degree murder and burglary and sentenced to 35 years in prison.

Patrolman Klaske had served with the agency for 11 years and was survived by his expectant wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections