Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: Not available
Badge # 417
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/25/1920
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman William R. King responded to a call of a man causing a disturbance on a street car. Upon arriving at the scene, Officer King removed the trouble-maker from the streetcar. Shortly thereafter, the assailant approached Officer King from behind and fired a fatal shot at the officer.
Patrolman King was assigned to Precinct 3.