Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Wayne G. King | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Detective

Wayne G. King

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Friday, July 12, 1985

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 53

Tour: 24 years

Badge # 7413

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/12/1985

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Wayne G. King was shot and fatally wounded during an arrest. Detective King was conducting an investigation of offenders impersonating police officers and city inspectors. He noticed a suspicious man who began to run when he saw the detective approach him. As Detective King pursued him the suspect turned and mortally wounded the detective.

The killer was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Detective King served the law enforcement community for 24 years and was assigned to the Office of Municipal Investigations.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections