Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Lyndon Fred King | Grand Prairie Police Department, Texas Grand Prairie Police Department, Texas

Police Officer

Lyndon Fred King

Grand Prairie Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Monday, March 1, 1982

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: 6 years

Badge # 342

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 3/1/1982

Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Charged with manslaughter

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer King was struck and killed by a drunk driver while working an accident scene on I-30 near the 7th Avenue overpass. He was standing in front of his patrol car when a truck slammed into the rear of it, causing it to spin around and hit Officer King. Officer King was transported to a local hospital but had succumbed to his injuries before his arrival.

The driver of the vehicle was charged with manslaughter.

Officer King had served with the agency for 6 years. He was survived by his wife, 18-month-old son, and mother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 24 Reflections