The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: San Francisco Police Department, California

Officer Charles W. King
San Francisco Police Department
California

End of Watch: Sunday, June 7, 1931

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 25 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Sunday, June 7, 1931
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Charles King was struck by a vehicle and killed as he stood at the corner of San Jose Avenue and Sagamore Avenue.

Officer King had been with the agency for 25 years and was survived by his wife and two sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage