The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Jerome Police Department, Arizona

Night Policeman Charles E. King
Jerome Police Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Thursday, September 1, 1910

Biographical Info
Age: 47
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, August 27, 1910
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Hung

Night Policeman King died from injuries received August 27th when he was responding to gunfire.

Officer King was responding to the shots which had been fired by N. D. Chavez who had been drinking and had gone to his estranged wife's house and started shooting. When Office King arrived, the shots had stopped and he was questioning a 14-year old girl when two more shots rang out, one hitting the girl in the leg and the other hitting King in the back. Chavez was arrested, tried, and hung.

Night Policeman was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage