Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 2005
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/20/1976
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer King was shot and killed when he attempted to take action during a robbery while working an off duty job as a cab driver. When the suspect attempted to rob him Officer King identified himself as a police officer and was shot.
Officer King was assigned to Transit District 2. He was survived by his wife and two sons.