Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer James F. Kilty | Houston Police Department, Texas Houston Police Department, Texas

Police Officer

James F. Kilty

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, April 8, 1976

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: 13 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/8/1976

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Kilty was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant with other members of the narcotics division. They were serving the warrant to an employee at a local hotel when the man approached and opened fire, striking Officer Kilty. Other officers returned fire, killing the suspect. Officer Kilty was transported to Ben Taub Hospital where here succumbed to his wounds a short time later.

Officer Kilty had been with the agency for 13 years and was survived by his parents, sister, and three brothers.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections