Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 8/19/1913
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Kilroy was killed when he and his horse was struck by an automobile while on mounted patrol. He and two other officers were crossing the Kingshighwy viaduct and checking on a disabled car when another car entered the area at a high rate of speed. The vehicle struck Officer Kilroy's horse, knocking him to ground and causing fatal injuries. The driver of the vehicle was brought to trial but acquitted by a jury.
Officer Kilroy was survived by his wife and four children.