The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Isaac A. Kidwell

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Police Officer Isaac A. Kidwell
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Friday, May 11, 1917

Biographical Info
Age: 41
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, May 11, 1917
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Officer Kidwell was shot and killed while attempting to question a man. He and his probationary officer were talking to a woman whose two male acquaintances had boarded a streetcar. One of the men jumped off of the streetcar and entered a house on Clark Avenue. As the officers followed the man into the home he opened fire on them, striking them both. The officers were taken to a local hospital where Officer Kidwell succumbed to his wounds. The suspect was apprehended the following day and confessed to the murder.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage