Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Francis V. Keyes | Albany Police Department, New York Albany Police Department, New York

Police Officer

Francis V. Keyes

Albany Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Friday, April 24, 1936

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 43

Tour: 11 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/16/1936

Weapon: Handgun; .32 caliber

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Francis Keyes was wounded when he stopped two young men on a motorcycle who went through a red light. The 17-year-old driver gave a fictitious name and could produce neither his driver's license nor registration for the motorcycle. Another officer stayed with the motorcycle and sent Officer Keyes, with the two men, to the 5th Precinct located on Central Avenue near North Lake Avenue.

At Central Avenue and Quail, one suspect stuck a .32-cal pistol in Officer Keyes' ribs and ordered the officer to drive past the patrol car and told his accomplice to take the officer's gun. The second suspect, however, fled. Officer Keyes then exited the car and struggled with the first suspect. The suspect shot Officer Keyes in the right chest and fled. Officer Keyes returned fire, emptying his revolver at the fleeing suspect, but missed. Officer Keyes then collapsed on the hood of a passing motorist who witnessed the incident. The witness drove Officer Keyes to the hospital where the officer died 8 days later from pneumonia, a resulting complication of the shooting. One was subsequently arrested as he stepped off a train in Plattsburgh, New York and charged with murder. The co-defendant, a 13 year old, was later arrested and charged with Juvenile Delinquency.

Officer Keyes had been with the agency for 11 years and was survived by his daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections