Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Kelly Key, III | Los Angeles Police Department, California Los Angeles Police Department, California

Detective

Kelly Key, III

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 27, 1989

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 49

Tour: 9 years

Badge # 11755

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/1/1970

Weapon: Rifle; 7.62 mm

Suspect: Convicted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Key succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on June 1, 1970, while serving a search warrant on a narcotics suspect. He was shot by suspect with a 7mm rifle bullet that passed through the front door and hit him in the spinal cord, rendering him a quadraplegic. The suspect was shot multiple times by other officers and taken into custody, convicted, and later released.

Detective Key had served with the agency for 9 years at the time of the shooting. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, sister and brother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 18 Reflections