Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 12/13/1949
Weapon: Person
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Kerns suffered a fatal heart attack after being punched in the chest while attempting to arrest a man for public drunkenness.