Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: 10 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/24/1929
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed in 1930
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Assistant Chief Thomas Krokoski was shot and mortally wounded in the early morning hours of September 24, 1929, as he and another officer were attempting to arrest a man who had just burglarized three houses in the borough. As the actor was escaping, he shot Chief Krokoski in the head, mortally wounding the officer. The other officer emptied his revolver at the fleeing criminal, but because of the dense fog, he did not know if any of his shots hit the man.
An intensive investigation involving state police, county detectives and local officers was begun. On October 4, 1929, a man from nearby Wilkes Barre was arrested for the shooting of Assistant Chief Krokoski. Investigation showed he had been shot in the shoulder by the other officer while fleeing from the scene and had sought treatment from a local physician.
The investigation also revealed this actor was involved in numerous other crimes as well as murder. He was tried and convicted on November 21, 1929, then sentenced to death. He was subsequently executed on June 12, 1930.
Assistant Chief Krokoski had served on the Luzerne Borough Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and child.