Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer James K. Keonaona | Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii

Officer

James K. Keonaona

Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 8, 1923

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 43

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/8/1923

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer James Keonaona was shot and killed by a prison escapee.

Officer Keonaona was trying to arrest the escaped prisoner when the prisoner shot and killed him. The prisoner was arrested two hours later and was hanged at the prison on Oahu on October 26, 1923.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections