Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Smith Anderson Houston Police Department, Texas

Police Officer

Smith Anderson "Buster" Kent

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Tuesday, January 12, 1954

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 48

Tour: 19 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 1/12/1954

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Kent was killed in a motorcycle accident while attempting to stop a speeding car on Navigation Boulevard. His police motorcycle struck the side a truck, causing him to be thrown to the ground.

Officer Kent had been with the agency for 19 years and had been assigned as a motorcycle officer for 17 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and brother, who was also a Houston police officer.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections