Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Joseph Friel | Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Police Officer

Joseph Friel

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Sunday, December 4, 1994

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: 6 months

Badge # 6267

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 12/4/1994

Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Sentenced to 6 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Friel was killed when his patrol car was struck by another vehicle driven by a drunk driver. The driver was convicted of charges filed in connection with Officer Friel's death and sentenced to 3 to 6 years in jail.

Officer Friel had served with the agency for only 6 months and was assigned to the 5th Police District. He was survived by his son, two sisters, and a brother. Officer Friel's brother also served as a Philadelphia police officer. One of Officer Friel's uncles was killed in the line of duty in 1986 while serving with the Philadelphia Fire Department.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 13 Reflections