Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman John D. Kennedy | Nassau County Police Department, New York Nassau County Police Department, New York

Patrolman

John D. Kennedy

Nassau County Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 12, 1932

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 2 years

Badge # 133

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/28/1928

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed in 1934

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Kennedy succumbed to gunshot wounds received four years earlier when he was shot by two suspects while on patrol. He underwent 13 operations before succumbing to his injuries. One of the suspects was executed on September 6, 1934, for the murder and a second was sentenced to life in prison.

Patrolman Kennedy had been with the agency for two years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections