Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman John Kennedy | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Patrolman

John Kennedy

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Sunday, December 3, 1922

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 46

Tour: 20 years

Badge # 2828

Cause: Struck by train

Incident Date: 12/3/1922

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Kennedy was struck and killed by a Long Island Railroad train while following a suspected bootlegger between Bay 94th Street and Bay 95th Street, Rockaway Beach. He had been assigned to the area on a special detail to prevent the landing of bootleggers on the beach.

Patrolman Kennedy had been with the agency for 20 years and was assigned to the 123rd Precinct. He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections