The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Jimmy Earl Kennedy

Patch image: Juneau Police Department, Alaska

Officer Jimmy Earl Kennedy
Juneau Police Department
Alaska

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 17, 1979

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, April 17, 1979
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Jimmy Kennedy and Officer Richard Adair were ambushed while responding to a shots fired call. They were shot and killed by a deranged man near a medical office on Glacier Avenue. Officer Kennedy was shot before exiting his vehicle.

Officer Kennedy had served with the agency for 18 months.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Juneau Police Department, AlaskaOfficer Richard J. Adair
Juneau Police Department, AK
EOW: Tuesday, April 17, 1979
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage