The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Abbeville County Sheriff's Department, South Carolina

Sheriff James Robert Kennedy
Abbeville County Sheriff's Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Sunday, December 30, 1900

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 2 weeks
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, December 30, 1900
Weapon Used: Handgun; Pistol
Suspect Info: Shot and killed by sheriff Kennedy

Sheriff Kennedy was shot and killed after he attempted to arrest a suspect who and just shot a man over a two dollar card game. After the suspect shot the man, he was followed by two policemen, but held them at bay with his pistol until Sheriff Kennedy arrived.

Sheriff Kennedy called to the suspect, who was hiding in his father-in-laws house, to come out. When the suspect exited the house, he started firing. Sheriff Kennedy was shot in the chest and the suspect was wounded twice in the leg by Sheriff Kennedy and the two patrolmen. The suspect then began to reload his pistol, but was shot and killed by the dying Sheriff Kennedy, who was on the ground. Sheriff Kennedy died minuets later from his wound.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage