The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Investigator James Kenneth Kennedy

Patch image: Knox County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

Investigator James Kenneth Kennedy
Knox County Sheriff's Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 27, 1984

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, March 27, 1984
Weapon Used: Handgun; 9 mm
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Investigator Kennedy was shot and killed as he and another deputy investigated a stolen car complaint at a hotel in Knoxville.

As Investigator Kennedy attempted to force the door open the suspect inside opened fire, striking him four times. Despite the wounds, Investigator Kennedy was able to force the door open, but the suspect was able to close it again, keeping the other officers outside. The suspect then intentionally shot Investigator Kennedy in an area not protected by his vest.

The suspect then committed suicide.

Investigator Kennedy was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage