Trooper Tommy E. Kendall
Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol
Mississippi

End of Watch: Monday, May 16, 1966
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: D-51

Trooper Kendall was shot and killed while manning one-man roadblock following a robbery in Itta Bena, Mississippi. The suspects encountered the roadblock and opened fire, striking Trooper Kendall three times. He was transported to a hospital in Jackson, Mississippi, where he succumbed to his wounds. The suspects were apprehended and sentenced to life.

Trooper Kendall had been with the agency for two years. He was survived by his wife and two-year-old son, who followed in father's footsteps and became a Mississippi State Trooper.

Photograph: Trooper Tommy E. Kendall

Patch image: Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol, Mississippi

Visit Trooper Kendall's memorial at www.ODMP.org