Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Senior Patrol Inspector Robert William Kelsay | United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Senior Patrol Inspector

Robert William Kelsay

United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 25, 1930

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 3

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Texas

Incident Date: 6/25/1930

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: two killed and two captured

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Senior Border Patrol Inspector Kelsay and Patrolman Edwin M. Brown had been tipped that some contraband liquor would be put on the American side of the Rio Grande River and they went to the point to wait. Just before dawn Kelsay was making his way through the chaparral brush toward the river, and as he climbed the side of a hill, a man lifted his head only ten feet away and fired at him. According to Brown the first bullet fired from the ambushed smugglers struck Kelsay. The veteran officer, critically wounded, returned fire and a trail of blood to the Rio Grande River convinced officers that Kelsay probably wounded one or more of the men. Nearby a quantity of liquor was found together with a revolver that had been emptied and an automatic, all abandoned by the fleeing smugglers. Mexican police reported that Juan Espinosa had died from the shoot-out with Kelsay and his body located on the Mexican side of the river with a loaded pistol in his hands. Mexican customs officers arrested three of the other smugglers, two seriously wounded and one, Jesus Cantu, died later.

Kelsay was survived by his wife, Helen Temple Kelsay. He was buried in Denton, Texas. He joined the US Border Patrol on July 1, 1927.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections