Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Thomas J. Kelly | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

Thomas J. Kelly

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 3, 1970

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 4 years

Badge # 12145

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/3/1970

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Convicted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Thomas J. Kelly died from a gunshot wound inflicted
during a routine traffic stop. Officer Kelly and his partner
observed a traffic violation and stopped a car with two men at
360 E. 44th Street. As they approached the car, Officer Kelly
stood outside as his partner searched the interior. Suddenly,
one of the vehicle's occupants pulled a gun, fatally wounding
Patrolman Kelly. Upon hearing the gunshots, his partner tried
to draw his weapon but was struck twice before he could
return fire. When then attempted to shoot Kelly's partner a
third time, their gun misfired and they escaped on foot.
Officer Kelly was transported to Provident Hospital where he
was pronounced dead on arrival.

The driver and the occupant were discovered later the same
day at 6543 S. Wood Street. More than 100 police and
firemen surrounded the building and fired tear gas through
windows.

The shooter was found guilty of the murder of Patrolman Kelly
and aggravated battery in connection with the shooting of the
second officer who made a full recovery.

He received the death penalty. When the courts overturned
the death penalty, he was sentenced to life in prison.

On July 29, 2010, the Illinois Prisoner Review Board voted
unanimously to reject his parole request. He was also given
the maximum time of three years before he would be up for
parole again.

Patrolman Thomas J. Kelly was a 4-year veteran of the
department and was survived by his parents, two brothers and
a fiancée. He was laid to rest at St. Mary's Cemetery.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 17 Reflections