Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Thomas Christopher Kelly | Derry Police Department, New Hampshire Derry Police Department, New Hampshire

Sergeant

Thomas Christopher Kelly

Derry Police Department, New Hampshire

End of Watch: Sunday, September 17, 1989

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: 10 years

Badge # 3

Cause: Exposure to toxins

Incident Date: 9/17/1989

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Thomas Kelly died as a result of respiratory failure as a result of prolonged exposure to lead and toxic gases in the department's shooting range. Sergeant Kelly served as the range officer at the time of his death.

Sergeant Kelly had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his expectant wife and son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections