Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Raymond C. Kelly | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

Raymond C. Kelly

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Sunday, April 3, 1932

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: Not available

Badge # 5396

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/3/1932

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Raymond Kelly responded to a disturbance where a man just killed his wife and wounded another citizen. When Officer Kelly arrived, the offender opened fire, mortally wounding the responding officer. Other officers who arrived moments later shot and killed the suspect when he shot at them.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections