Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: 10 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: District of Columbia
Incident Date: 11/22/1994
Weapon: Handgun; Mac-11
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Special Agent Miller was shot and killed after a gunman entered the Metropolitan Police Headquarters and rode the elevator up to the third floor and then entered the "Cold Case Squad" room. As he entered, Sergeant Henry Joseph Daly, of the Metropolitan Police Department, confronted him to ask if he needed anything. The suspect then pulled out an automatic weapon and shot Sergeant Daly at point-blank range, killing him instantly. He then opened fire on the three FBI agents in the room, as they returned fire. Special Agent Miller and Special Agent Martha Dixon Martinez were killed inside of the room and the third agent was shot and seriously wounded. Agent Martinez was able to shoot the suspect but did not kill him.
After being wounded, the suspect shot and killed himself.
The suspect had previously been a suspect in a triple homicide. After being questioned several times by Detectives, he was cleared, but members of the suspects gang labeled him a snitch. In order to redeem himself in the eyes of his fellow gang members, he decided to kill a police officer. A further investigation revealed that the suspect entered the "Cold Case Squad" office by mistake and was looking for the "Homicide Squad" office.
After an extensive investigation by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, the gun that was used by the suspect was traced back to a man in Kentucky who was illegally selling guns to convicted criminals. That man was eventually sentenced to 15 years in federal prison.Special Agent Martinez had been with the agency for seven years.
Agent Miller had been with the agency for ten years.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Sergeant Henry Joseph "Hank" Daly |
||
|
Special Agent Martha Dixon Martinez |