Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective James R. Kelly | Pittsburgh Police Department, Pennsylvania Pittsburgh Police Department, Pennsylvania

Detective

James R. Kelly

Pittsburgh Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Friday, June 3, 1955

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 49

Tour: 14 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 6/2/1955

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Kelly suffered a fatal heart attack that was triggered by severe smoke inhalation. As he was completing his shift the previous night an inmate started a fire in his cell by smoking in bed. Detective Kelly was able to rescue the inmate but inhaled a considerable amount of smoke.

He refused medical treatment and went home, where he began to feel ill. He went to the hospital the following morning where he suffered the heart attack.

Detective Kelly had served with the agency for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections