The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Special Agent Bernard J. Kelly

Patch image: Missouri Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Special Agent Bernard J. Kelly
Missouri Pacific Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Friday, March 11, 1932

Biographical Info
Age: 56
Tour of Duty: 25 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, March 11, 1932
Incident Location: Nebraska
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Convicted of murder

Special Agent Bernard Kelly was shot and killed near Salem, Nebraska, while attempting to stop a suspect's vehicle. Agent Kelly, along with two other officers, observed a vehicle pulling out of a dead end where telephone wire had been reported stolen. As the officers pulled up along side the suspect's car the occupants opened fire striking Agent Kelly.

The suspect plead guilty to second degree murder to avoid receiving the death penalty.

Special Agent Kelly had served with the agency for 25 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage