The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Special Agent Martha Dixon Martinez

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

Special Agent Martha Dixon Martinez
United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 22, 1994

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, November 22, 1994
Incident Location: District of Columbia
Weapon Used: Handgun; Mac-11
Suspect Info: Committed suicide

Special Agent Martinez was shot and killed after a gunman entered the Metropolitan Police Headquarters "Cold Case Squad" room. As he entered, Sergeant Henry Joseph Daly, of the Metropolitan Police Department, confronted him to ask if he needed anything. The suspect then pulled out an automatic weapon and shot Sergeant Daly at point-blank range, killing him instantly. He then opened fire on the three FBI agents in the room, as they returned fire. Special Agent Martinez and Special Agent Michael John Miller were killed inside of the room and the third agent was shot and seriously wounded. Agent Martinez was able to shoot the suspect but did not kill him.

After being wounded, the suspect shot and killed himself.

The suspect had previously been a suspect in a triple homicide. After being questioned several times by Detectives, he was cleared, but members of the suspects gang labeled him a snitch. In order to redeem himself in the eyes of his fellow gang members, he decided to kill a police officer. A further investigation revealed that the suspect entered the "Cold Case Squad" office by mistake and was looking for the "Homicide Squad" office.

After an extensive investigation by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms & Explosives, the gun that was used by the suspect was traced back to a man in Kentucky who was illegally selling guns to convicted criminals. That man was eventually sentenced to 15 years in federal prison.

Special Agent Martinez had served with the Federal Bureau of Investigation for seven years.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. GovernmentSergeant Henry Joseph Daly
Metropolitan Police Department, DC
EOW: Tuesday, November 22, 1994
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Agent Michael John Miller
United States Department of Justice - F..., US
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage