Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Inspector Albert A. Kelly | Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

Inspector

Albert A. Kelly

Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch: Thursday, December 6, 1956

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 54

Tour: 28 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/6/1956

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Inspector Albert Kelly was shot and killed when he and two other officers attempted to arrest a shooting suspect.

The officers went to a hotel on North Illinois Street to arrest the man who had shot a store clerk earlier in the day. When the officers entered the room the suspect opened fire, fatally wounding Inspector Kelly and seriously wounding a second officer. The wounded officer was able to return fire and kill the suspect.

Inspector Kelly had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for 28 years and was a US Navy veteran. He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections